NWT SCHOOL SPORTS
HomeEvent CalendarPoliciesBy-lawsPartnersArticlesContact Us

Jr. Badminton Tournament 
Yellowknife
November 23-24, 2018
Jr Badminton Yellowknife SeaMonkey Tables
Past Champions
Grade 8 Division


Girls Singles
Boys Singles
Girls Doubles
Boys Doubles
Mixed
Division Banner
2017 Taylor Sorenson (WM) Andrew Carr (WM) Jhoezelle Majbual/Jannerie Largoza (SPHS) Luke Kotaska/Colton Robertson (WM) Brianna Brenton/McKinley Talbot (WM) William McDonald
2016
India Edwards (SPHS)
Christopher Mathison (SPHS)
India Edwards/Rhuwina Javier (SPHS)
Kevin Santos/Red Delapaz (SPHS)
Hilary Huynh/Arjun Budgell (WM)

2015
Katie Hart (SPHS)
Jordan Balisillie (MH)
Olga Duru/Molly Smith (RLN)
Mazen Daher/Emmaneul Samagasay (EASC)
Kenny Neyelle/Rae Panayi (WM)

2014
Jennifer Lalonde (WM)
Stephen Messier (EASC)





Grade 7 Division



Girls Singles
Boys Singles
Girls Doubles
Boys Doubles
Mixed
Division Banner
2017 Tamara Mathison (WCS) Alex Cordero (ESJS) Naledi Ndlovu/Jessica Huynh (ESJS) Matthew Gillard/Gavin Pellisey (ESJS) Aria Goleng/Ben Constant (ESJS) Ecole St. Joseph School
2016
Taylor Sorenson (WM)
Luke Dizon (ESJS)
Taylor Catcher/Brianna Bertolini (WM)
Thomas White/Charles Valeria (ESJS)
Iman Livingstone/Michael Sadler (ESJS)

2015
Hillary Huynh (WM)
Christopher Mathison (WCS)
Brianna Helyar/Emma Wicks (WM)
Red Dela Paz/Ashin Gauchier (ESJS)
Kevin Santos/Pamela Olimpo (ESJS)

2014
Katie Hart (ESJS)
Mazen Daher (EASC)





Grade 6 Division


Girls Singles
Boys Singles
Girls Doubles
Boys Doubles
Mixed
Division Banner
2017 Ofira Duru (RLN) Ethan Carr (WM) Abby Nevitt/Elexia Popson (ESJS) Ethan Carr/Riley Hodder (WM) Jaedenz White/Matthew Schauerte (ESJS) Ecole St. Joseph School
2016
Tamara Mathison (WCS)
Alex Cordero (ESJS)
Nailed Ndlouvu/Jessica Huynh (ESJS)
Rave Panela/Louis Caparas (ESJS)
Payton Major/Nikki Gohil (WM)

2015
Taylor Sorenson (WM)
Cole Clinton (EASC)
Maggie Carson/Katie Genge (ESJS)
John Requilme/Charles Valerio (ESJS)
Jack Nevitt/Sierra Catholique-Waugh (ESJS)

2014
Hillary Huynh (WM)
Yash Shrestha (RLN)










If you have any further questions, please contact Mike Johnston at mike.johnston@yk1.nt.ca 

Last year's tourney was another great tourney at St. Pat's/Weledeh gymnasium!  This year's will prove to be just as amazing!